Marquette Park Golf Course

Chicago, Illinois

NEW Chicago golf, straight to your inbox.

Upcoming Chicagoland golf events, original reporting, course photography, news, and more from GolfScout. Just the good stuff.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

2025 Peak Green Fee
$22 + $12 cart
Saturday morning rate; prices will vary.
Visit Course Website →
$ Low $$$ High
Mid-range
18th least expensive of 48 9-hole courses

Price History (w/ cart)
'23 $33
'24 $33
'25 $34
+$1 (+3%) since '23

Field Reports from GolfScout Users (new for 2026!)

Played Marquette Park GC recently?

Tell others about your experience! You'd be the first to leave a field report. Golfers researching this course before their round would love to hear from someone who's actually been out there.

Things golfers want to know:

Worth the green fee? Was the course well maintained? How was the pace of play? Were the greens in good shape? Any tips for first-timers?

Submit a Field Report

Conditions, pace of play, tips for first-timers — anything helps.
Your email is never displayed publicly; it's only used for verification. By posting, you agree to our Content Policy.
Phone (773) 526-5040
Address 6700 S Kedzie Ave, Chicago, IL 60629 (Map)
Type Public
Holes 9
Par 36
Tee Boxes 4
Length 3,246 yds
Longest Hole 485 yds
Rating (men) 35.5
Slope (men) 119
Driving Range Yes
Tee Spacing 10 minutes 🙂
Year Built 1913
Food & Drink None

Marquette Park Golf Course Overview
The June 5th, 1913 edition of the Chicago Inter Ocean newspaper featured this story: “Marquette Park Links Open. Nine-hole course finished after a year of construction. It is thought that the opening of the new course will do away with the congestion at Jackson Park.” Marquette Park Golf Course, and other historic tracks like it, are woven deep into the fabric of the city of Chicago. At over 110 years old, generations of city dwellers have spent their recreational time here, maybe swinging a golf club for the first time, or getting addicted to the game loved by millions. That the course is still operating with largely the same footprint as back in 1913 makes it a living, breathing monument in the city.

Marquette Park’s 9-hole course is a good fit for folks who want to enjoy a laid-back, casual round of golf. Despite its ancient heritage, the course doesn’t take itself too seriously; but you could judge that based on the affordable price point, and the fact that it’s owned by the Chicago Park District. The track meanders around the park and Marquette Lagoon, which wants to rinse all your golf balls. Most of the holes are straight lines, and there’s three slight dogleg holes. Smallish bunkers aim to impede your progress, and the sand can be unforgiving here.

There’s no traditional pro shop here. Instead, there is a walk-up window to kick off your round. Luckily, there is a practice area and driving range on the east side of Kedzie, maybe a 5 minute walk from the first hole. Unfortunately I wasn’t able to get photos of that area when I last visited, but I hope to be back soon.

While you’re here, visit the MLK Living Memorial across the street to the north, which commemorates Marquette Park’s significance in America’s civil rights movement and Dr. King’s march near the park in August 1966.

Marquette Park Golf Course Scorecard

Scan of the scorecard from Marquette Park Golf Course in Chicago, Illinois.

Scorecard scan from 2022.

Scan of the scorecard from Marquette Park Golf Course in Chicago, Illinois.

Scorecard scan from 2022.

Marquette Park Golf Course Aerial Imagery


Photos of Marquette Park Golf Course



Frequently Asked Questions about Marquette Park GC

Is Marquette Park Golf Course a public or private golf course?
Marquette Park GC is a public golf course.
Does Marquette Park Golf Course have a driving range?
Yes, Marquette Park GC has a full driving range.
How many holes does Marquette Park Golf Course have?
Marquette Park GC is a 9 hole golf course.
What is par at Marquette Park Golf Course?
Par at Marquette Park GC is 36.
How long is Marquette Park Golf Course?
Marquette Park GC is 3246 yards long.
How long is the longest hole at Marquette Park Golf Course?
The longest hole at Marquette Park GC is 485 yards from the back tees.
How many tee boxes are there at Marquette Park Golf Course?
Marquette Park GC has 4 tee boxes.
When was Marquette Park Golf Course originally built?
Marquette Park GC was built in 1913.
What is the hardest course rating for men at Marquette Park Golf Course?
The toughest course rating at Marquette Park GC for men is 35.5.
What is the hardest slope rating for men at Marquette Park Golf Course?
The highest slope rating at Marquette Park GC for men is 119.
What is the peak green fee at Marquette Park Golf Course?
For 2025, a Saturday morning round of golf at Marquette Park GC costs $22 but a golf cart isn't included.
What is the golf cart fee at Marquette Park Golf Course?
In 2025, golf carts cost $12 during peak times.
What kind of golf carts do they have at Marquette Park Golf Course?
They have both motorized golf carts and push carts at Marquette Park GC.
Where is Marquette Park Golf Course located?
The street address for Marquette Park GC is:

6700 S Kedzie Ave
Chicago, Illinois 60629

Here's a link to Google Maps.
What is the phone number for Marquette Park Golf Course?
The phone number for Marquette Park GC is (773) 526-5040.
What is the website for Marquette Park Golf Course?
The website for Marquette Park GC is https://marquettepark.cpdgolf.com
View All 211 Golf Courses